Entitlement to a total disability rating based on individual unemployability due to service-connected lumbosacral spine disabilities (TDIU) is denied.
[…] As discussed in Cantrell, the Veteran’s disabilities do not result in lost income and legally required accommodations permitted him to maintain gainful employment.  Therefore, entitlement to TDIU shall be denied because it would not serve the purpose intended by Congress.  See 38 U.S.C. § 1155 (“The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon the average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations.”).  

For these reasons, the Board finds that the Veteran is not rendered unable to secure and follow a substantially gainful occupation by reason of his service-connected lumbosacral strain with degenerative changes (and related lower extremity neurological disability) alone.