Service connection for gastritis as secondary to treatment used to alleviate symptoms of the service-connected lumbar spine disability is granted.
[…] Claims for Earlier Effective DatesLaws and Analysis Section 5110(a), title 38, United States Code, provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim... of compensation... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor." The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.400, similarly states that the effective date of service connection "will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later."